Stats
Full Name: Karen Lucille Hale
Nickname: Lucy
Birthdate: June 14, 1989
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee
Height: 5’2″
Hair Color: Brunette
Eye Color: Brown
Mother: Julie Hale
Siblings: older sister, Maggie and step-brother, Wes

Favorites
Celebrities: Christina Aguilera, Justin Timberlake, Mariah Carey, Ashton Kutcher
Books: “The Lovely Bones”, “Speak” and “Go Ask Alice”
Sports Team: Tennessee Vols
TV Show: American Idol
Movie: Billy Madison
Color: pink

Trivia
• Her lucky number is 2003. It’s her number in the American Juniors competition. It was also the year when she won.
• The first place she ever performed was at a competition at a hotel in Memphis when she was eight.
• Lucy’s celebrity crush is Adam Brody from The OC.
• Lucy’s two favorite songs from American Junior’s self-titled album are “True Colors” and “Unstoppable”.
• Lucy hates ferris wheels. She loves roller coasters.
• Lucys stated that if she could be in a band one day, she would pick Destiny’s Child.
• Lucy started voice lessons when she was eight years old.
• While in school she quit her school choir to join the art club.
• Lucy’s biggest fears are flying, snakes and spiders.
• Lucy’s pets are Bentley, a Yorkie, and a German Shepard. Bentley was a gift from her parents for her 15th birthday.
• Lucy’s musical inspirations are Christina Aguilera and Mariah Carey. She likes acoustic and country music.
• Lucy loves to go shopping, dancing, and hanging out with friends.
• Lucy sang the 1980s hit “Call Me” on American Juniors, which was the performance that got her into the group.
• She is the fourth and oldest member of the American Juniors.